Supervision

Stats

Number of students under my current and past supervison

Position PhD
Graduated
PhD
On-going
Masters
Graduated
Masters
On-going
As Chairperson 5 4 3 1
As Co-supervisor 8 4 1 0

Chairperson

Ph.D

  1. Chairman Ph.D., Yong Farmanta, “Rainwater harvesting as a soil water conservation method in oil palm plantations”, 2017-
  2. Chairperson Ph.D., Cheah See Siang, "Modelling oil palm growth and yield", 2015-
  3. Chairperson Ph.D., Husam Hasan Abdulaali Al-Shaheen, "Optimal size of silt pits for different soils, slope steepness, and rainfall intensties", 2015-
  4. Chairperson Ph.D., Mohd. Amir Zunnasri Mohd. Noor, "Mucuna bracteata as a potential resource under oil palm", 2014-
  5. Chairperson Ph.D., Emran @ Zahrin bin Mohamad Taram, "Above and below ground properties of Jatropha carcus L. and its application to slope stability in Malaysia", 2013-
  6. Chairperson Ph.D., Mohsen Bohluli, "The effectiveness of silt pit as a soil and water conservation method in a sloping land oil palm estate", 2009-2015.

    (graduated)

  7. Chairperson Ph.D., Abdal Shahrivar, "Predicting the effects of soil and gully watershed characteristics on gully erosion in Kohgiloyeh and Boyer Ahmad Province, Iran", 2008-2013.

    (graduated)

  8. Chairperson Ph.D., Hassan Mokhtarpour, "Calibration and evaluation of the DSSAT model and the development of a new growth and yield maize model, based on CERES-MAIZE, in the Golsetan situation", 2007-2011.

    (graduated)

  9. Chairperson Ph.D., Abolfath Moardidalini, "Changes in the soil physical and chemical properties due to different soil and water conservation practices in an oil palm estate", 2007-2012.

    (graduated)

Masters

  1. Chairperson M.Agr.Sc., Safiyanu Hashim Abubakar, "Effect of different water level depths on peat subsidence and nutrient leaching loses", 2015-
  2. Chairperson M.Agr.Sc., Abba Nabayi, "Effects of three irrigation systems and the BX-1 system on the growth and nutrient- and water-use efficiencies on rubber nursery seedlings", 2014-2016.

    (graduated)

  3. Chairperson M.Agr.Sc., Khairun Nisa binti Kamarudin, "Predicting the impact of the expected climate change in Malaysia on the growth and yield of choy sum", 2009-2014.

    (graduated)

  4. Chairperson M.Agr.Sc., Chong Siam Yee, "Spatial and temporal distribution of net rainfall, air temperature, solar irradiance, relative humidity, and soil water content under various canopies", 2009-2013.

    (graduated)

Co-supervisor

Ph.D.

  1. Co-supervisor Ph.D. Ilu S. Dzarma, "Effect of arbuscular mycorrhiza on three varieties of aerobic rice under water stressed conditions", 2016-
  2. Co-supervisor Ph.D., Jamal S.A. Belkasem, "Land use changes and their impacts on soil quality using remote sensing techniques", 2015-
  3. Co-supervisor Ph.D., Angelina Ho Mei Yi, "Modelling the growth, yield and quality of Zingiber officinale (Halia Bentong variety) in a controlled environment greenhouse", 2014-
  4. Co-supervisor Ph.D., Vijiandran Juva Rajah, "Assessment of nutrient losses and fertiliser efficiency on matured oil palm", 2012-
  5. Co-supervisor Ph.D., Muhammad Edwin Syahputra, "Water use and water quality in an oil palm ecosystem", 2010-2016.

    (graduated)

  6. Co-supervisor Ph.D., Mohamed Abdirahman Sh. Muhumed, "Effect of irrigation frequency and fertilizer sources on growth and yield of sweet corn", 2012-2014.

    (graduated)

  7. Co-supervisor Ph.D., Alagie Bah, "Quantifying leaching and surface runoff losses of applied conventional and controlled-release fertilizers under oil palm cropping", 2011-2015.

    (graduated)

  8. Co-supervisor Ph.D., Hadi Memarian Khalil Abad, "Soil erosion and sedimentation processes in the catchment scale under different tropical land use scenarios", 2011-2012.

    (graduated)

  9. Co-supervisor Ph.D., Chen Ying Mah, "Influence of trees on the microclimate in Malaysia", 2010-2015

    (graduated)

  10. Co-supervisor Ph.D., Abdulmoaamen Hamood Abd., "Biological and socio-economic aspects of agroforestry systems in the upland region of Rima'a valley, Republic of Yemen", 2007-2009.

    (graduated)

  11. Co-supervisor Ph.D., S.M.B. Gevao, "A systems approach to efficient field machinery utilization for lowland rice production in Malaysia", 2002-2005.

    (graduated)

  12. Co-supervisor Ph.D., M.B. Jalloh, "A simulation study: A model of light interception & utilisation by rubber-banana-pineapple hedgerow-intercropping system (SURHIS)", 1997-2003.

    (graduated)

Masters

  1. Co-supervisor M. Agr. Sc., Totok Suswanto, "Decision support system for rice cultivation on an acid sulfate soil", 2002-2005.

    (graduated)